Gear

Got to play with a hagun and Kirin’s osode thanks to oreo letting me borrow his. Thx alot oreo ^^

some dmg from it. Not super great but I was happy.

And I finished my oshi macro set for sam thx to shinanigans for synthing them for me.

with these Gavial cuisses and greaves i now have -25% physical dmg taken. With iron ram polearm its 35%  with earth staff 45% ^^. Anyways thats all.

Peace Fey

Advertisements

Waddling death

Well something really funny happened yesterday. I was helping Oreo get through lamina gate so he could finish his cor af gun. Well after we finished we saw the Apkallu waddling around. I was like hey I heard these link. I’m gonna linkga them and flee to zone it will be funny. So i poke one and it starts waddling toward me very slowly. So we both start laughing. But the other ones don’t link with it so we were all like awww that sucks. So we kill the Apkallu without any trouble really except for the annoying AoE sleep it has. So we get ready to leave and oreo pokes a few so he could run away and warp well idk if he poked to many or if they did finally link but he got beat down quick. By that time I poked a few and was running around with them. And the result was this screenshot. After this i fleed to zone but almost got killed by a lamina cause i kinda got lost lol.

Anyways i got a goldfish tank, and I named them. The orangeish one is named Mischa+1 and the blue one is Oreo+2. I keep them next to my fireplace so they don’t get cold >.>……

On a side note my fellowship npc is almost done. All I want to do for him now armor wise is get his feet locked and unlock either the opo-opo crown or sun glasses for him

Peace Fey

Short update I have finally started updating my gear sets. So far ive only got my sams oshi and sam ws set up but its a starts lol. Anyway tell me what u think of the format.

Motorcycle Gear

Well Today I got my Alpinestar jacket I ordered last week. So Since I haven’t done anything blog worthy on ffxi lately I decided to do another real life stuff thread. The jacket is Alpinestar T-Venom Airflo sorry for crappy pic ill get a good pic of me on my bike soon.

edit:8-18-08 more pics added

peace Fey

Preoccupied

Lately it  seems likes Ive lost interest in  FFXI. I find myself logging on only to stand around doing nothing. I know I should be farming especially now that I got thf to 75. But it just seems like ive lost that spark that made FFXI fun. I hope I can find something that brings that spark back cause at this rate things arent looking good.  I mean right now I logged on and I was standing in Southern San d’ Oria S for a good 30-45min before i even decided to put my flag up. Instead lately I find my self playing little games like Nitto Legends 1320 and Mafia Wars on myspace. I used to play Nitto 1320 because it always appealed to my gearheaded side but then I got tired of it, but then they released a new version of it so i figured id give it a try again. So far I got a integra camed, bored over .4 with typical intake/header/exhaust, race tires, chipped ecu, bigger injectors and a bunch more stuff but I’ll stop so I dont bore you anymore. But anyways back to FFXI AI rewind is in progress so hopefully that will give me something to do and draw me away from Nitto 1320. And hopefully I will get some byakko haidate and maybe even a few shura pieces.

In some RL news. I went and took my Motorcycle permit test and now I have a permit to drive a motorcycle yay me. Idk what bike I wanna get yet. I would love a kawai 636 but I know ill only do stupid stuff on it and ill never be able to afford insurance on it. So I’m more seriously thinking about a 650 or 500 ninja or possible even trying to find an 08 250 ninja. Everyone I talk to says ill out grow the 250 in a week, but it gets 70mpg and insurance isn’t crazy high. Since I’m going to be using the bike to go to and from work and school I think 70mpg sounds perfect. But until then I think ill just end up riding my Dad’s 1100 spectra.

250

500

636

650

Peace Fey

An update finally

Well Ive been really lazy about updating my blog. So heres my catch all update. The june update hit and changed, added,fix all kinds of things.( For more details clicky.) About day after the update hit I went on a campaign battle frenzy.  I went on the frenzy because i needed about 20k in points to get Cobra Unit subligar for my thf. 

I also worked on doing Boy and the beast, and Wrath of the griffon quest for past sandy so I could progress further into the missions. Boy and the beast was really easy just had to go to Vunkerl and run around. The cses for it were kinda weird it had a young elvaan boy fishing with a gigas and a goblin translating for them.

For the second quest Wrath of the griffon I had to go to Jugner Forest (S) and fight an orc nm named Cobraclaw Buchzvotch. I soloed him as nin/rdm it wasn’t very hard. It was just annoying cause he countered  a lot and there were a lot of gnoles around that agro. After the fight there was a funny cs were the orc i fought gets knocked into another orc.

Then I was sent back to sandy were for a bunch of cs’s. I really didn’t take any good screenshots so here the only good one.

Another big thing I did that you may have noticed in my screen shots is I did a few dat mods because I got tired of looking at certain pieces/ things. Specifically I changed the O-hat to look like the shadow hat , Walahra turban got a mask added to it and I am still in the works of finding a look for the hauberk. I also made a switch to mithra’s byakko haidate, ninja hakama because I got tired of looking at byakko’s daisy dukes haidate and ninja tights hakama so I made a switch to models based off elvaan’s. The other big switch i just recently made was to different icons, font, button cursor ect. I changed to emikoffxi: FFXIStyle so far I’m really happy with it. Oooh and last but not least I changed my moogle to a cait sith model. Here’s links for anyone that wants to see where I got all my dat mods from. I know there a couple other dat mods ive done but right now I can’t remeber all of them >.< ill post them to when i remember them.

Cait Sith moogle

Better Mithra shorts

Masked Walahra turban

Hauberks I’m trying to decide between v1 and v2

Icons, font, button cursor ect..

Well thats all for now folks

peace Fey

  • Calendar

    • November 2017
      M T W T F S S
      « Aug    
       12345
      6789101112
      13141516171819
      20212223242526
      27282930  
  • Search